More than 130,000 students come to study in Canada every year and even more come to Canada to learn English or French.

 

Canada Student Visa Requirements


Before you can apply for a study permit, you must have been accepted at a recognized school, university or college in Canada. For more information about post-secondary schools, secondary schools and language schools eligible for the Canada student visa, visit our Study section. You must also have all of the following Canada student visa requirements to be eligible:

You have enough money to pay for your: 

> Tuition fees,

> Living expenses for yourself and any family members who come with you to Canada and,

> Return transportation for yourself and any family members who come with you to Canada.
 

You must be a law-abiding citizen with no criminal record that poses no security risks to Canada. You may have to provide a police certificate.
 

You must be in good health and willing to complete a medical examination if necessary.
 

You must satisfy an immigration officer that you'll leave Canada when you've completed your studies.

 

Those Who Don't Need a Canada Student Visa


In some cases, you don't need a Canada student visa to go to school in Canada. These are as follows:


If you want to study in a short-term program

You don't need a Canada student visa if you plan to take a program in Canada that lasts 6 months or less. You have to complete the program within the period authorized for your stay in Canada.


Insider Tip: Even if you don't need a student visa, it's a good idea to apply for one anyway before you come to Canada. If you decide that you want to continue your studies somewhere else after you complete your short-term program, you must apply through a Canadian visa office outside of Canada for a study permit if you don't already have one.

 

Foreign representatives to Canada


If you're a family member or staff member of a foreign representative to Canada accredited by Foreign Affairs and International Trade Canada, you may not need a student visa to study in Canada. Contact your embassy in Canada. Your embassy can contact the Office of Protocol at Foreign Affairs and International Trade Canada to find out whether you need one.


Members of foreign armed forces

If you're a member of a foreign armed force under the Visiting Forces Act, you don't need a student visa to study in Canada. If your family members, including minor children, want to study in Canada, they must meet the requirements.
 

More detailed information about the Canada Student Visa.

Please contact a regulated immigration consultant in Canada for more information about the student visa.